Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY LTD (CP) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $71.75 Metrics
OS: 929.7 M 8 % ROE
Market cap: $66.7 B 4 % ROIC
Net debt: $19.8 B 4.8 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $86.6 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $4.2 B 20.8 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $3.3 B 25.9 x EV/EBIT
EPS $7.84 9.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions of CAD, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues7,9167,6487,7297,2546,4926,2326,7126,620
            Revenue growth3.5%-1.0%6.5%11.7%4.2%-7.2%1.4%7.9%
Cost of goods sold2,4242,2122,4222,3863,2953,9193,4503,381
Gross profit5,4925,4365,3074,8683,1972,3133,2623,239
            Gross margin69.4%71.1%68.7%67.1%49.2%37.1%48.6%48.9%
Selling, general and administrative8117797066964,0353,8214,0244,281
EBITA3,3503,3143,1242,8312,5192,4362,6202,339
            EBITA margin42.3%43.3%40.4%39.0%38.8%39.1%39.0%35.3%
Amortization of intangibles33      
EBIT3,3473,3113,1242,8312,5192,4362,6202,339
            EBIT margin42.3%43.3%40.4%39.0%38.8%39.1%39.0%35.3%
Pre-tax income3,6203,2023,1462,5882,4982,1521,9592,038
Income taxes76875870663793553607562
            Tax rate21.2%23.7%22.4%24.6%3.7%25.7%31.0%27.6%
Net income2,8522,4442,4401,9512,4051,5991,3521,476
            Net margin36.0%32.0%31.6%26.9%37.0%25.7%20.1%22.3%
 
Diluted EPS$4.18$3.59$3.50$13.61$16.44$10.62$8.40$8.46
Shares outstanding (diluted)683680696143146151161174
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy