Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
IR Vault
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

DICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC. (DKS) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $82.18 Metrics
OS: 89.3 M 42 % ROE
Market cap: $7.34 B 38 % ROIC
Net cash: $2.24 B $25.06 per share
EV: $5.1 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $2.0 B 2.6 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $1.7 B 3.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS $12.15 6.8 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsJan-30-21Feb-01-20Feb-02-19Feb-03-18Jan-28-17Jan-30-16Jan-31-15Feb-01-14
Revenues9,584.08,750.78,436.68,590.57,922.07,271.06,814.56,213.2
            Revenue growth9.5%3.7%-1.8%8.4%9.0%6.7%9.7%6.5%
Cost of goods sold6,533.36,196.25,998.86,101.45,556.25,088.14,727.84,269.2
Gross profit3,050.72,554.52,437.82,489.12,365.82,182.92,086.71,944.0
            Gross margin31.8%29.2%28.9%29.0%29.9%30.0%30.6%31.3%
Selling, general and administrative2,298.52,173.71,986.61,982.41,875.61,613.11,502.11,386.3
EBITA745.8389.8451.1484.0453.4536.8556.6539.1
            EBITA margin7.8%4.5%5.3%5.6%5.7%7.4%8.2%8.7%
Amortization of intangibles4.35.36.46.43.51.62.52.3
EBIT741.5384.5444.7477.6449.9535.2554.1536.8
            EBIT margin7.7%4.4%5.3%5.6%5.7%7.4%8.1%8.6%
Pre-tax income711.7407.7431.9501.3458.4530.9556.0546.1
Income taxes181.5110.2112.1177.9171.0200.5211.8208.5
            Tax rate25.5%27.0%25.9%35.5%37.3%37.8%38.1%38.2%
Net income530.3297.5319.9323.4287.4330.4344.2337.6
            Net margin5.5%3.4%3.8%3.8%3.6%4.5%5.1%5.4%
 
Diluted EPS$5.72$3.34$3.24$3.01$2.56$2.83$2.84$2.69
Shares outstanding (diluted)92.689.198.8107.6112.2116.8121.2125.6
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy