Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $295.81 Metrics
OS: 221.9 M 17 % ROE
Market cap: $65.6 B 10 % ROIC
Net debt: $271 M 0.1 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $65.9 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $4.2 B 15.6 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $2.9 B 22.8 x EV/EBIT
EPS $10.13 29.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsSep-30-22Sep-30-21Sep-30-20Sep-30-19Sep-30-18Sep-30-17Sep-30-16Sep-30-15
Revenues12,698.610,323.08,856.38,918.98,930.28,187.67,503.77,824.3
            Revenue growth23.0%16.6%-0.7%-0.1%9.1%9.1%-4.1%-25.0%
Cost of goods sold9,338.57,186.15,858.15,975.56,189.55,751.55,177.35,598.2
Gross profit3,360.13,136.92,998.22,943.42,740.72,436.12,326.42,226.1
            Gross margin26.5%30.4%33.9%33.0%30.7%29.8%31.0%28.5%
Selling, general and administrative900.6828.4775.9750.0760.8713.5683.8773.0
Research and development102.993.583.972.964.557.671.876.4
EBITA2,929.52,635.92,570.72,447.42,170.41,856.21,738.91,589.6
            EBITA margin23.1%25.5%29.0%27.4%24.3%22.7%23.2%20.3%
Amortization of intangibles35.537.234.533.130.022.622.324.0
EBIT2,894.02,598.72,536.22,414.32,140.41,833.61,716.61,565.6
            EBIT margin22.8%25.2%28.6%27.1%24.0%22.4%22.9%20.0%
Pre-tax income2,754.72,507.42,423.82,289.52,015.01,416.11,554.61,266.1
Income taxes500.8462.8478.4480.1524.3260.9432.6300.2
            Tax rate18.2%18.5%19.7%21.0%26.0%18.4%27.8%23.7%
Earnings from continuing ops2,253.92,044.63,890.81,809.41,490.71,155.22,244.0965.9
Earnings from discontinued ops12.670.3-14.3 42.21,866.0-460.5351.7
Net income2,266.52,114.93,876.51,809.41,532.93,021.21,783.51,317.6
            Net margin17.8%20.5%43.8%20.3%17.2%36.9%23.8%16.8%
 
Diluted EPS$10.13$9.19$17.50$8.17$6.75$5.26$10.28$4.45
Shares outstanding (diluted)222.5222.5222.3221.6220.8219.8218.3217.3
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy