Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

AMPHENOL CORP (APH) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $86.50 Metrics
OS: 594.8 M 27 % ROE
Market cap: $51.5 B 44 % ROIC
Net debt: $3.53 B 1.3 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $55 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $2.8 B 19.5 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $2.4 B 22.7 x EV/EBIT
EPS $2.85 30.3 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues10,876.38,598.98,225.48,202.07,011.36,286.45,568.75,345.5
            Revenue growth26.5%4.5%0.3%17.0%11.5%12.9%4.2%15.8%
Cost of goods sold7,474.55,934.85,609.45,547.14,701.44,246.43,789.23,651.7
Gross profit3,401.82,664.12,616.02,654.92,309.92,040.01,779.51,693.8
            Gross margin31.3%31.0%31.8%32.4%32.9%32.5%32.0%31.7%
Selling, general and administrative1,226.31,014.2971.4959.5878.3798.2669.1645.1
EBITA2,261.91,699.51,711.91,742.31,480.21,296.41,145.11,085.3
            EBITA margin20.8%19.8%20.8%21.2%21.1%20.6%20.6%20.3%
Amortization of intangibles86.449.667.346.948.654.634.736.6
EBIT2,175.51,649.91,644.61,695.41,431.61,241.81,110.41,048.7
            EBIT margin20.0%19.2%20.0%20.7%20.4%19.8%19.9%19.6%
Pre-tax income1,989.21,526.61,495.91,588.41,352.41,141.11,052.8972.5
Income taxes409.1313.3331.9371.5691.7308.5280.5257.3
            Tax rate20.6%20.5%22.2%23.4%51.1%27.0%26.6%26.5%
Net income1,580.11,213.31,164.01,205.0650.5822.9763.5709.1
            Net margin14.5%14.1%14.2%14.7%9.3%13.1%13.7%13.3%
 
Diluted EPS$2.53$1.97$1.89$3.85$2.06$2.61$2.41$2.21
Shares outstanding (diluted)625.5615.0615.9312.6316.5315.2316.5320.4
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy