Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

AMAZON COM INC (AMZN) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $3408.09 Metrics
OS: 508.8 M 16 % ROE
Market cap: $1734 B 9 % ROIC
Net cash: $47.3 B $92.97 per share
EV: $1687 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $59.2 B 28.5 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $24.9 B 67.8 x EV/EBIT
EPS $64.88 52.5 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues469,822.0386,064.0280,522.0232,887.0177,866.0135,987.0107,006.088,988.0
            Revenue growth21.7%37.6%20.5%30.9%30.8%27.1%20.2%19.5%
Cost of goods sold272,344.0233,307.0165,536.0139,156.0111,934.088,265.071,651.062,752.0
Gross profit197,478.0152,757.0114,986.093,731.065,932.047,722.035,355.026,236.0
            Gross margin42.0%39.6%41.0%40.2%37.1%35.1%33.0%29.5%
Sales and marketing107,662.080,525.059,110.047,841.035,318.024,852.018,664.015,098.0
Research and development56,052.042,740.035,931.028,837.022,620.016,085.012,540.09,275.0
General and administrative8,823.06,668.05,203.04,336.03,674.02,432.01,747.01,552.0
EBITA25,395.023,424.015,092.012,905.04,468.04,377.02,481.0430.0
            EBITA margin5.4%6.1%5.4%5.5%2.5%3.2%2.3%0.5%
Amortization of intangibles512.0509.0565.0475.0366.0287.0270.0215.0
EBIT24,883.022,915.014,527.012,430.04,102.04,090.02,211.0215.0
            EBIT margin5.3%5.9%5.2%5.3%2.3%3.0%2.1%0.2%
Pre-tax income38,151.024,178.013,976.011,261.03,806.03,892.01,568.0-111.0
Income taxes4,791.02,863.02,374.01,197.0769.01,425.0950.0167.0
            Tax rate12.6%11.8%17.0%10.6%20.2%36.6%60.6% 
Net income33,364.021,331.011,588.010,073.03,033.02,371.0596.0-241.0
            Net margin7.1%5.5%4.1%4.3%1.7%1.7%0.6%-0.3%
 
Diluted EPS$64.78$41.83$22.99$20.15$6.15$4.90$1.25($0.52)
Shares outstanding (diluted)515.0510.0504.0500.0493.0484.0477.0462.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy