Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $655.29 Metrics
OS: 963.3 M 5 % ROE
Market cap: $631 B 16 % ROIC
Net cash: $17.1 B $17.79 per share
EV: $614 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $5.8 B 105.5 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $4.1 B 151.5 x EV/EBIT
EPS $1.41 464.8 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14Dec-31-13
Revenues31,536.024,578.021,461.011,759.07,000.14,046.03,198.42,013.5
            Revenue growth28.3%14.5%82.5%68.0%73.0%26.5%58.8%387.2%
Cost of goods sold24,906.020,509.017,419.09,536.05,400.93,122.52,316.71,557.2
Gross profit6,630.04,069.04,042.02,223.01,599.3923.5881.7456.3
            Gross margin21.0%16.6%18.8%18.9%22.8%22.8%27.6%22.7%
Selling, general and administrative3,145.02,646.02,835.02,477.01,432.2922.2603.7285.6
Research and development1,491.01,343.01,460.01,378.0834.4717.9464.7232.0
EBITA2,045.0124.0-187.0-1,592.0-667.3-716.6-186.7-61.3
            EBITA margin6.5%0.5%-0.9%-13.5%-9.5%-17.7%-5.8%-3.0%
Amortization of intangibles51.044.066.040.0    
EBIT1,994.080.0-253.0-1,632.0-667.3-716.6-186.7-61.3
            EBIT margin6.3%0.3%-1.2%-13.9%-9.5%-17.7%-5.8%-3.0%
Pre-tax income1,154.0-665.0-1,005.0-2,209.0-746.3-875.6-284.6-71.4
Income taxes292.0110.058.032.026.713.09.42.6
            Tax rate25.3%       
Net income690.0-870.0-976.0-1,962.0-674.9-888.7-294.0-74.0
            Net margin2.2%-3.5%-4.5%-16.7%-9.6%-22.0%-9.2%-3.7%
 
Diluted EPS$0.64($0.98)($1.14)($11.82)($4.68)($6.93)($2.36)($0.62)
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,083.0887.0853.0166.0144.2128.2124.5119.4
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy