Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN (KSU) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $260.15 Metrics
OS:
Market cap: $26 k
Net debt: $3.39 B
EV: $3.39 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-05-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15
Revenues2,947.32,632.62,866.02,714.02,714.02,582.92,334.22,418.8
            Revenue growth12.0%-8.1%5.6%5.1% 10.7%-3.5%-6.1%
Cost of goods sold835.6696.3869.5843.9843.9809.9716.2749.1
Gross profit2,111.71,936.31,996.51,870.11,870.11,773.01,618.01,669.7
            Gross margin71.6%73.6%69.7%68.9%68.9%68.6%69.3%69.0%
Selling, general and administrative2,063.51,629.61,979.71,727.71,727.71,661.31,515.71,615.0
EBIT1,164.51,018.61,056.1988.9988.9933.1833.1831.7
            EBIT margin39.5%38.7%36.8%36.4%36.4%36.1%35.7%34.4%
Pre-tax income738.1823.2788.4886.9886.9874.3662.7672.6
Income taxes211.1204.1247.6257.5257.5-89.6182.8187.3
            Tax rate28.6%24.8%31.4%29.0%29.0% 27.6%27.8%
Net income525.0616.8538.7627.2627.2961.8477.9483.3
            Net margin17.8%23.4%18.8%23.1%23.1%37.2%20.5%20.0%
 
Diluted EPS $6.54$5.40$6.13$6.13$9.16$4.43$4.40
Shares outstanding (diluted) 94.399.7102.3102.3105.0107.8109.9
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy