Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

PEABODY ENERGY CORP (BTU) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $11.34 Metrics
OS: 143.9 M 55 % ROE
Market cap: $1.63 B
Net cash: $73.8 M $0.51 per share
EV: $1.56 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $1.3 B 1.2 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $815 M 1.9 x EV/EBIT
EPS $9.11 1.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Sep-30-21Dec-31-20Sep-30-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-16Dec-31-15
Revenues3,318.33,318.32,881.12,881.14,623.45,581.84,715.35,609.2
            Revenue growth15.2%15.2%-37.7% -17.2% -15.9%-17.4%
Cost of goods sold2,553.12,511.62,524.92,538.43,536.64,071.44,107.65,007.7
Gross profit765.2806.7356.2342.71,086.81,510.4607.7601.5
            Gross margin23.1%24.3%12.4%11.9%23.5%27.1%12.9%10.7%
Selling, general and administrative84.984.999.599.5145.0158.1153.4176.4
EBIT409.0605.7-195.1267.2466.8622.0-316.2-1,412.2
            EBIT margin12.3%18.3%-6.8%9.3%10.1%11.1%-6.7%-25.2%
Pre-tax income370.20.0-1,851.80.0-142.3664.1-758.3-1,990.3
Income taxes22.80.08.00.046.018.4-94.5-207.1
            Tax rate6.2%    2.8%12.5%10.4%
Earnings from continuing ops336.1 -1,856.3 -214.5526.3-671.7-1,790.3
Earnings from discontinued ops24.0 -14.0 3.218.1-57.6-175.0
Net income360.10.0-1,870.30.0-211.3544.4-729.3-1,965.3
            Net margin10.9%0.0%-64.9%0.0%-4.6%9.8%-15.5%-35.0%
 
Diluted EPS$3.03 ($19.00) ($2.07)$4.41($36.70)($98.91)
Shares outstanding (diluted)111.1 97.7 103.7119.318.318.1
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy