Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

PFIZER INC (PFE) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $41.02 Metrics
OS: 5.61 B 4 % ROE
Market cap: $230 B 17 % ROIC
Net cash: $3.93 B $0.70 per share
EV: $226 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $16.1 B 14.1 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $11.2 B 20.2 x EV/EBIT
EPS ($5.79)

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14Dec-31-13
Revenues41,908.041,172.040,825.052,546.052,824.048,851.049,605.051,584.0
            Revenue growth1.8%0.8%-22.3%-0.5%8.1%-1.5%-3.8%-5.6%
Cost of goods sold8,692.08,251.08,987.011,228.012,322.09,648.09,577.09,586.0
Gross profit33,216.032,921.031,838.041,318.040,502.039,203.040,028.041,998.0
            Gross margin79.3%80.0%78.0%78.6%76.7%80.3%80.7%81.4%
Selling, general and administrative11,615.012,750.012,612.014,804.014,844.014,809.014,097.014,355.0
Research and development9,405.08,394.07,760.07,683.07,892.07,690.08,393.06,678.0
EBITA11,426.011,776.011,465.018,830.017,766.016,705.017,538.020,965.0
            EBITA margin27.3%28.6%28.1%35.8%33.6%34.2%35.4%40.6%
Amortization of intangibles3,436.04,462.04,736.04,758.04,056.03,728.04,039.04,599.0
EBIT7,990.07,314.06,729.014,072.013,710.012,977.013,499.016,366.0
            EBIT margin19.1%17.8%16.5%26.8%26.0%26.6%27.2%31.7%
Pre-tax income7,497.011,485.03,594.012,305.08,351.08,965.012,240.015,716.0
Income taxes477.0618.0-266.0-9,049.01,123.01,990.03,120.04,306.0
            Tax rate6.4%5.4%  13.4%22.2%25.5%27.4%
Earnings from continuing ops6,985.010,838.03,824.021,303.07,198.06,949.09,033.011,341.0
Earnings from discontinued ops2,631.05,435.07,328.05.017.011.0103.010,662.0
Net income9,616.016,273.011,152.021,308.07,215.06,960.09,136.022,003.0
            Net margin22.9%39.5%27.3%40.6%13.7%14.2%18.4%42.7%
 
Diluted EPS$1.24$1.91$0.64$3.52$1.17$1.11$1.41$1.64
Shares outstanding (diluted)5,632.05,675.05,977.06,058.06,159.06,257.06,424.06,895.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy