Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

EQUIFAX INC (EFX) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $284.00 Metrics
OS: 122.1 M 21 % ROE
Market cap: $34.7 B 75 % ROIC
Net debt: $5.07 B 3.1 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $39.7 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $1.6 B 24.4 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $1.1 B 34.9 x EV/EBIT
EPS $6.03 47.1 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues4,923.94,127.53,507.63,412.13,362.25,509.72,663.62,436.4
            Revenue growth19.3%17.7%2.8%1.5%-39.0%106.9%9.3%5.8%
Cost of goods sold1,929.91,687.41,469.71,391.41,170.71,113.4887.4844.7
Gross profit2,994.02,440.12,037.92,020.72,191.54,396.31,776.21,591.7
            Gross margin60.8%59.1%58.1%59.2%65.2%79.8%66.7%65.3%
Selling, general and administrative1,324.61,322.51,990.21,213.31,032.0941.0884.3751.7
EBITA1,314.4818.4-195.3600.81,003.91,001.6816.2768.1
            EBITA margin26.7%19.8%-5.6%17.6%29.9%18.2%30.6%31.5%
Amortization of intangibles176.4141.8140.1152.8172.2176.5122.3129.9
EBIT1,138.0676.6-335.4448.0831.7825.1693.9638.2
            EBIT margin23.1%16.4%-9.6%13.1%24.7%15.0%26.1%26.2%
Pre-tax income949.2685.2-413.8370.4746.6728.2636.6574.2
Income taxes200.7159.0-35.753.4148.6233.1201.8200.2
            Tax rate21.1%23.2%8.6%14.4%19.9%32.0%31.7%34.9%
Net income744.2520.1-384.1310.5587.3488.8429.1367.4
            Net margin15.1%12.6%-11.0%9.1%17.5%8.9%16.1%15.1%
 
Diluted EPS$6.02$4.24($3.15)$2.56$4.83$4.04$3.55$2.97
Shares outstanding (diluted)123.6122.8122.0121.4121.5121.1120.9123.5
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy