Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $75.55 Metrics
OS: 1.18 B 25 % ROE
Market cap: $88.8 B 24 % ROIC
Net cash: $939 M $0.80 per share
EV: $87.8 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $5.2 B 16.7 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $4.4 B 20.1 x EV/EBIT
EPS $2.75 27.4 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsJan-29-22Jan-30-21Feb-01-20Feb-02-19Feb-03-18Jan-28-17Jan-30-16Jan-31-15
Revenues48,550.032,137.041,717.038,972.935,864.733,183.730,944.929,078.4
            Revenue growth51.1%-23.0%7.0%8.7%8.1%7.2%6.4%6.0%
Cost of goods sold34,713.824,533.829,845.827,831.225,502.223,565.822,034.520,776.5
Gross profit13,836.27,603.111,871.211,141.810,362.59,618.08,910.48,301.9
            Gross margin28.5%23.7%28.5%28.6%28.9%29.0%28.8%28.5%
Selling, general and administrative9,081.27,020.97,455.06,923.66,375.15,768.55,205.74,695.4
EBIT4,270.4-42.24,416.24,218.24,086.73,714.83,768.93,606.5
            EBIT margin8.8%-0.1%10.6%10.8%11.4%11.2%12.2%12.4%
Pre-tax income4,397.689.34,406.24,173.23,856.63,723.03,658.33,549.9
Income taxes1,114.8-1.21,134.01,113.41,248.61,424.81,380.61,334.8
            Tax rate25.3% 25.7%26.7%32.4%38.3%37.7%37.6%
Net income3,282.890.53,272.23,059.82,607.92,298.22,277.72,215.1
            Net margin6.8%0.3%7.8%7.9%7.3%6.9%7.4%7.6%
 
Diluted EPS$2.70$0.07$2.67$2.43$2.02$1.73$3.33$3.15
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,215.61,214.71,226.51,259.31,292.21,328.9683.3703.5
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy