Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Mastercard Inc (MA) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $370.95 Metrics
OS: 977.5 M
Market cap: $363 B
Net debt: $6.32 B
EV: $369 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues29,845.023,616.024,980.021,831.012,497.010,776.09,667.09,441.0
            Revenue growth26.4%-5.5%14.4%74.7%16.0%11.5%2.4%13.6%
Cost of goods sold10,961.08,315.08,097.06,881.00.00.00.00.0
Gross profit18,884.015,301.016,883.014,950.012,497.010,776.09,667.09,441.0
            Gross margin63.3%64.8%67.6%68.5%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Sales and marketing895.0657.0934.0907.0771.0698.0821.0862.0
General and administrative7,087.05,910.05,763.05,174.04,653.03,827.03,341.03,152.0
EBITA10,600.08,457.09,949.08,660.06,889.06,099.05,374.05,320.0
            EBITA margin35.5%35.8%39.8%39.7%55.1%56.6%55.6%56.3%
Amortization of intangibles424.0303.0285.0250.0252.0221.0235.0214.0
EBIT10,176.08,154.09,664.08,410.06,637.05,878.05,139.05,106.0
            EBIT margin34.1%34.5%38.7%38.5%53.1%54.5%53.2%54.1%
Pre-tax income10,307.07,760.09,731.07,204.06,522.05,646.04,958.05,079.0
Income taxes1,620.01,349.01,613.01,345.02,607.01,587.01,150.01,462.0
            Tax rate15.7%17.4%16.6%18.7%40.0%28.1%23.2%28.8%
Net income8,687.06,411.08,118.05,859.03,915.04,059.03,808.03,617.0
            Net margin29.1%27.1%32.5%26.8%31.3%37.7%39.4%38.3%
 
Diluted EPS$8.76$6.37$7.94$5.60$3.65$3.69$3.35$3.09
Shares outstanding (diluted)992.01,006.01,022.01,047.01,072.01,101.01,137.01,169.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy