Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. (HOG) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $37.70 Metrics
OS: 146.2 M 21 % ROE
Market cap: $5.51 B 7 % ROIC
Net debt: $5.6 B 6.0 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $11.1 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $927 M 12.0 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $766 M 14.5 x EV/EBIT
EPS $4.10 9.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues5,336.34,054.45,361.85,716.95,647.25,996.55,995.46,228.5
            Revenue growth31.6%-24.4%-6.2%1.2%-5.8%0.0%-3.7%5.6%
Cost of goods sold3,243.32,435.73,229.83,351.83,272.33,426.03,356.33,542.6
Gross profit2,093.01,618.62,132.02,365.12,374.92,570.52,639.12,685.9
            Gross margin39.2%39.9%39.8%41.4%42.1%42.9%44.0%43.1%
Selling, general and administrative1,048.21,050.61,199.11,258.11,180.21,213.81,220.11,159.5
EBITA826.9139.7588.0806.9882.11,046.31,158.51,281.0
            EBITA margin15.5%3.4%11.0%14.1%15.6%17.4%19.3%20.6%
Amortization of intangibles      2.8 
EBIT826.9139.7588.0806.9882.11,046.31,155.71,281.0
            EBIT margin15.5%3.4%11.0%14.1%15.6%17.4%19.3%20.6%
Pre-tax income819.2-15.7557.4686.6863.81,023.91,150.21,283.3
Income taxes169.2-17.0133.8155.2342.1331.7398.0438.7
            Tax rate20.7%108.3%24.0%22.6%39.6%32.4%34.6%34.2%
Net income650.01.3423.6531.5521.8692.2752.2844.6
            Net margin12.2%0.0%7.9%9.3%9.2%11.5%12.5%13.6%
 
Diluted EPS$4.19$0.01$2.68$3.19$3.02$3.83$3.69$3.88
Shares outstanding (diluted)155.0153.9157.8166.5172.9180.5203.7217.7
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy