Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $90.68 Metrics
OS: 1.99 B 8 % ROE
Market cap: $180 B 2 % ROIC
Net debt: $61.4 B 7.6 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $242 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $8.1 B 29.9 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $3.8 B 64.1 x EV/EBIT
EPS $1.86 48.7 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues18,80017,00017,50015,40017,17316,13817,48617,021
            Revenue growth10.6%-2.9%13.6%-10.3%6.4%-7.7%2.7%12.5%
Cost of goods sold8,4807,2908,0037,0627,5297,5218,5968,751
Gross profit10,3209,7109,4978,3389,6448,6178,8908,270
            Gross margin54.9%57.1%54.3%54.1%56.2%53.4%50.8%48.6%
Selling, general and administrative        
General and administrative1,8011,7091,8041,5511,4551,3431,3951,362
EBITA3,6043,7925,4378,5844,7534,3374,7884,465
            EBITA margin19.2%22.3%31.1%55.7%27.7%26.9%27.4%26.2%
Amortization of intangibles2527181935351715
EBIT3,5793,7655,4198,5654,7184,3024,7714,450
            EBIT margin19.0%22.1%31.0%55.6%27.5%26.7%27.3%26.1%
Pre-tax income3,1752,4133,8367,3524,6634,3783,9903,645
Income taxes348444481,576-6601,3791,2281,176
            Tax rate11.0%1.8%11.7%21.4% 31.5%30.8%32.3%
Net income3,5732,9193,7696,6385,3802,9062,7522,465
            Net margin19.0%17.2%21.5%43.1%31.3%18.0%15.7%14.5%
 
Diluted EPS$1.81$1.48$1.94$3.48$11.39$6.24$6.06$5.60
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,9721,9691,9421,908473466454440
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy