Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $207.00 Metrics
OS: 527.9 M 43 % ROE
Market cap: $109 B 14 % ROIC
Net cash: $6.01 B $11.39 per share
EV: $103 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $9.4 B 11.0 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $7.1 B 14.6 x EV/EBIT
EPS $12.46 16.6 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues50,97141,74853,80054,72245,46238,53747,01155,184
            Revenue growth22.1%-22.4%-1.7%20.4%18.0%-18.0%-14.8%-0.8%
Cost of goods sold35,51329,08236,63036,99731,26028,04433,54640,718
Gross profit15,45812,66617,17017,72514,20210,49313,46514,466
            Gross margin30.3%30.3%31.9%32.4%31.2%27.2%28.6%26.2%
Selling, general and administrative5,3654,6425,1625,4784,9994,3834,9516,529
Research and development1,6861,4151,6931,8501,8421,8532,1192,380
EBITA7,2114,8788,6428,6484,7992,0774,1223,687
            EBITA margin14.1%11.7%16.1%15.8%10.6%5.4%8.8%6.7%
Amortization of intangibles302311324331323326337365
EBIT6,9094,5678,3188,3174,4761,7513,7853,322
            EBIT margin13.6%10.9%15.5%15.2%9.8%4.5%8.1%6.0%
Pre-tax income8,2043,9957,8127,8224,0821393,4393,152
Income taxes1,7421,0061,7461,6983,339192916692
            Tax rate21.2%25.2%22.4%21.7%81.8%138.1%26.6%22.0%
Net income6,4892,9986,0936,147754-672,5122,452
            Net margin12.7%7.2%11.3%11.2%1.7%-0.2%5.3%4.4%
 
Diluted EPS$11.83$5.46$10.74$10.26$1.26($0.11)$4.18$3.90
Shares outstanding (diluted)549549568599599584601629
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy