Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

AMGEN INC (AMGN) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $226.69 Metrics
OS: 557.0 M
Market cap: $126 B 23 % ROIC
Net debt: $25.3 B
EV: $152 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT $3.0 B 51.2 x EV/EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues25,979.025,424.023,362.023,747.022,849.022,991.021,662.020,063.0
            Revenue growth2.2%8.8%-1.6%3.9%-0.6%6.1%8.0%7.4%
Cost of goods sold6,454.06,159.04,356.04,101.04,069.04,162.04,227.04,422.0
Gross profit19,525.019,265.019,006.019,646.018,780.018,829.017,435.015,641.0
            Gross margin75.2%75.8%81.4%82.7%82.2%81.9%80.5%78.0%
Selling, general and administrative5,368.05,730.05,150.05,332.04,870.05,062.04,846.04,699.0
Research and development4,819.04,207.04,116.03,737.03,562.03,840.04,070.04,297.0
EBITA10,239.011,939.011,074.011,563.011,273.011,294.09,870.07,591.0
            EBITA margin39.4%47.0%47.4%48.7%49.3%49.1%45.6%37.8%
Amortization of intangibles2,600.02,800.01,400.01,300.01,300.01,500.01,400.01,400.0
EBIT7,639.09,139.09,674.010,263.09,973.09,794.08,470.06,191.0
            EBIT margin29.4%35.9%41.4%43.2%43.6%42.6%39.1%30.9%
Pre-tax income6,701.08,133.09,138.09,545.09,597.09,163.07,978.05,585.0
Income taxes808.0869.01,296.01,151.07,618.01,441.01,039.0427.0
            Tax rate12.1%10.7%14.2%12.1%79.4%15.7%13.0%7.6%
Net income5,893.07,264.07,842.08,394.01,979.07,722.06,939.05,158.0
            Net margin22.7%28.6%33.6%35.3%8.7%33.6%32.0%25.7%
 
Diluted EPS$10.28$12.31$12.88$12.62$2.69$10.24$9.06$6.70
Shares outstanding (diluted)573.0590.0609.0665.0735.0754.0766.0770.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy