Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Monster Beverage Corp (MNST) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $96.54 Metrics
OS: 526.9 M 17 % ROE
Market cap: $50.9 B 37 % ROIC
Net cash: $1.13 B $2.15 per share
EV: $49.7 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $1.7 B 29.6 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $1.6 B 30.5 x EV/EBIT
EPS $2.29 42.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues5,541.44,598.64,200.83,807.23,369.03,049.42,722.62,464.9
            Revenue growth20.5%9.5%10.3%13.0%10.5%12.0%10.5%9.7%
Cost of goods sold2,432.81,874.81,682.21,511.81,231.41,107.41,090.31,125.1
Gross profit3,108.52,723.92,518.62,295.42,137.71,942.01,632.31,339.8
            Gross margin56.1%59.2%60.0%60.3%63.5%63.7%60.0%54.4%
Selling, general and administrative1,311.01,090.71,115.61,011.8938.9856.7900.1592.3
EBITA1,801.91,640.91,414.51,295.51,210.71,095.91,059.0747.5
            EBITA margin32.5%35.7%33.7%34.0%35.9%35.9%38.9%30.3%
Amortization of intangibles4.47.711.611.911.910.63.9 
EBIT1,797.51,633.21,402.91,283.61,198.81,085.31,055.1747.5
            EBIT margin32.4%35.5%33.4%33.7%35.6%35.6%38.8%30.3%
Pre-tax income1,801.41,626.21,416.01,293.31,201.61,079.7891.5745.8
Income taxes423.9216.6308.1300.3380.9367.0344.8262.6
            Tax rate23.5%13.3%21.8%23.2%31.7%34.0%38.7%35.2%
Net income1,377.51,409.61,107.8993.0820.7712.7546.7483.2
            Net margin24.9%30.7%26.4%26.1%24.4%23.4%20.1%19.6%
 
Diluted EPS$2.57$2.64$2.03$1.76$1.42$1.19$0.95$0.92
Shares outstanding (diluted)535.6534.8546.6564.3577.1599.8577.8522.9
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy