Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

VISA INC. (V) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $243.66 Metrics
OS: 2.14 B 28 % ROE
Market cap: $521 B 122 % ROIC
Net debt: $5.86 B 0.4 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $527 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $14.7 B 35.8 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $13.9 B 37.8 x EV/EBIT
EPS $4.03 60.4 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsSep-30-20Sep-30-19Sep-30-18Sep-30-17Sep-30-16Sep-30-15Sep-30-14Sep-30-13
Revenues21,846.022,977.020,609.018,358.015,082.013,880.012,702.011,778.0
            Revenue growth-4.9%11.5%12.3%21.7%8.7%9.3%7.8%13.0%
Cost of goods sold3,785.03,444.03,170.02,628.02,226.02,079.01,875.01,932.0
Gross profit18,061.019,533.017,439.015,730.012,856.011,801.010,827.09,846.0
            Gross margin82.7%85.0%84.6%85.7%85.2%85.0%85.2%83.6%
Sales and marketing971.01,105.0988.0922.0869.0872.0900.0876.0
Research and development727.0721.0686.0620.0538.0474.0507.0468.0
General and administrative1,504.01,650.01,591.01,469.01,185.0883.0835.0863.0
EBITA14,172.015,461.013,616.012,219.09,812.09,141.08,216.07,311.0
            EBITA margin64.9%67.3%66.1%66.6%65.1%65.9%64.7%62.1%
Amortization of intangibles80.060.055.056.050.063.066.069.0
EBIT14,092.015,401.013,561.012,163.09,762.09,078.08,150.07,242.0
            EBIT margin64.5%67.0%65.8%66.3%64.7%65.4%64.2%61.5%
Pre-tax income13,790.014,884.012,806.011,694.08,012.08,995.07,724.07,257.0
Income taxes2,924.02,804.02,505.04,995.02,021.02,667.02,286.02,277.0
            Tax rate21.2%18.8%19.6%42.7%25.2%29.6%29.6%31.4%
Net income10,866.012,080.010,301.06,699.05,991.06,328.05,438.04,980.0
            Net margin49.7%52.6%50.0%36.5%39.7%45.6%42.8%42.3%
 
Diluted EPS$4.08$4.45$3.71$2.35$2.07$2.15$1.79$1.59
Shares outstanding (diluted)2,664.62,717.62,774.62,848.62,889.32,948.83,030.83,139.8
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy