Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $484.96 Metrics
OS: 403.8 M 41 % ROE
Market cap: $196 B 288 % ROIC
Net debt: $30.5 B 2.6 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $226 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $11.8 B 19.1 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $11.3 B 20.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS $20.18 24.0 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsOct-31-21Nov-01-20Nov-03-19Nov-04-18Oct-29-17Oct-30-16
Revenues27,45023,88822,59720,84817,63613,240
            Revenue growth14.9%5.7%8.4%18.2%33.2% 
Cost of goods sold10,60610,37210,11410,11522,2298,542
Gross profit16,84413,51612,48310,733-4,5934,698
            Gross margin61.4%56.6%55.2%51.5%-26.0%35.5%
Selling, general and administrative1,3471,9351,7091,056789806
Research and development4,8544,9684,6963,7683,3022,674
EBITA14,08710,4679,4698,9338,7123,284
            EBITA margin51.3%43.8%41.9%42.8%49.4%24.8%
Amortization of intangibles5,4036,2205,2123,5456,0392,640
EBIT8,6844,2474,2575,3882,673644
            EBIT margin31.6%17.8%18.8%25.8%15.2%4.9%
Pre-tax income6,7652,4432,2264,5451,825-1,107
Income taxes29-518-510-8,08435642
            Tax rate0.4%   1.9% 
Earnings from continuing ops6,4372,6642,70712,2781,698-1,627
Earnings from discontinued ops -1-12-19-6-112
Net income6,4372,6632,69512,2591,692-1,739
            Net margin23.4%11.1%11.9%58.8%9.6%-13.1%
 
Diluted EPS$15.00$6.33$6.46$28.49$4.03($4.25)
Shares outstanding (diluted)429421419431421383
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy