Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC (BAX) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $86.87 Metrics
OS: 502.3 M
Market cap: $43.6 B
Net debt: $14.6 B
EV: $58.2 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues12,784.011,673.011,362.011,099.010,584.010,163.09,968.010,719.0
            Revenue growth9.5%2.7%2.4%4.9%4.1%2.0%-7.0%13.9%
Cost of goods sold7,679.07,086.06,601.06,340.06,110.06,047.05,822.06,138.0
Gross profit5,105.04,587.04,761.04,759.04,474.04,116.04,146.04,581.0
            Gross margin39.9%39.3%41.9%42.9%42.3%40.5%41.6%42.7%
Selling, general and administrative2,867.02,469.02,535.02,620.02,627.02,725.03,094.03,315.0
Research and development534.0521.0595.0654.0615.0646.0603.0610.0
EBITA2,002.01,836.01,955.01,753.01,409.0908.0607.0825.0
            EBITA margin15.7%15.7%17.2%15.8%13.3%8.9%6.1%7.7%
Amortization of intangibles298.0222.0183.0169.0154.0163.0158.0169.0
EBIT1,704.01,614.01,772.01,584.01,255.0745.0449.0656.0
            EBIT margin13.3%13.8%15.6%14.3%11.9%7.3%4.5%6.1%
Pre-tax income1,477.01,292.0970.01,617.01,100.04,954.0428.0490.0
Income taxes182.0182.0-41.065.0491.0-12.035.033.0
            Tax rate12.3%14.1% 4.0%44.6% 8.2%6.7%
Earnings from continuing ops1,284.01,102.01,001.03,104.01,218.04,966.0393.0457.0
Earnings from discontinued ops   -6.0-7.0-1.0575.02,040.0
Net income1,284.01,102.01,001.03,098.01,211.04,965.0968.02,497.0
            Net margin10.0%9.4%8.8%27.9%11.4%48.9%9.7%23.3%
 
Diluted EPS$2.53$2.13$1.93$5.68$2.19$9.01$0.72$0.84
Shares outstanding (diluted)508.0517.0519.0546.0555.0551.0549.0547.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy