Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

ALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC (ALGN) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $648.05 Metrics
OS: 78.8 M 21 % ROE
Market cap: $51.1 B 30 % ROIC
Net cash: $1.3 B $16.46 per share
EV: $49.8 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $1.1 B 45.9 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $976 M 51.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS $9.69 66.9 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues3,952.62,471.92,406.81,966.51,473.41,079.9845.5761.7
            Revenue growth59.9%2.7%22.4%33.5%36.4%27.7%11.0%15.4%
Cost of goods sold1,017.2708.7662.9518.6356.5264.6205.4183.2
Gross profit2,935.41,763.21,743.91,447.91,116.9815.3640.1578.4
            Gross margin74.3%71.3%72.5%73.6%75.8%75.5%75.7%75.9%
Selling, general and administrative1,708.61,200.81,072.1852.4    
Sales and marketing    665.8490.7390.2332.1
Research and development250.3175.3157.4128.997.675.761.252.8
EBITA993.0400.6527.9481.3363.0253.8188.6193.6
            EBITA margin25.1%16.2%21.9%24.5%24.6%23.5%22.3%25.4%
Amortization of intangibles16.613.45.96.06.23.2  
EBIT976.4387.2522.0475.3356.8250.6188.6193.6
            EBIT margin24.7%15.7%21.7%24.2%24.2%23.2%22.3%25.4%
Pre-tax income1,012.4378.9562.7466.7364.8242.6186.1190.4
Income taxes240.4-1,396.9112.357.7130.251.242.144.5
            Tax rate23.7% 20.0%12.4%35.7%21.1%22.6%23.4%
Net income772.01,775.9442.8400.2231.4189.7144.0145.8
            Net margin19.5%71.8%18.4%20.4%15.7%17.6%17.0%19.1%
 
Diluted EPS$9.69$22.41$5.53$4.92$2.83$2.33$1.77$1.77
Shares outstanding (diluted)79.779.280.181.481.881.581.582.3
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy