Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership

 
 

SHOPIFY INC. (SHOP) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $1221.86 Metrics
OS: 125.9 M
Market cap: $154 B
Net cash: $10.8 B $85.88 per share
EV: $143 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues4,611.92,929.51,578.21,073.2673.3389.3205.2105.0
            Revenue growth57.4%85.6%47.0%59.4%72.9%89.7%95.4%109.0%
Cost of goods sold2,130.71,388.0712.5477.0293.1179.892.043.2
Gross profit2,481.11,541.5865.6596.3380.3209.5113.361.8
            Gross margin53.8%52.6%54.9%55.6%56.5%53.8%55.2%58.8%
Sales and marketing901.6602.0472.8350.1225.7129.270.445.9
Research and development854.4552.1355.0230.7136.074.339.725.9
General and administrative374.8245.3153.8107.467.743.120.911.6
EBITA293.1122.0-122.3-81.8-42.4-33.6-16.2-20.9
            EBITA margin6.4%4.2%-7.7%-7.6%-6.3%-8.6%-7.9%-19.9%
Amortization of intangibles24.531.918.910.16.83.61.50.7
EBIT268.690.2-141.1-91.9-49.2-37.2-17.8-21.6
            EBIT margin5.8%3.1%-8.9%-8.6%-7.3%-9.5%-8.7%-20.6%
Pre-tax income2,914.7319.5-66.8-64.6-40.0-35.4-18.8-22.3
Income taxes-225.979.129.00.00.00.00.00.0
            Tax rate 24.8% 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Net income3,140.6240.4-95.8-64.6-40.0-35.4-18.8-22.3
            Net margin68.1%8.2%-6.1%-6.0%-5.9%-9.1%-9.2%-21.2%
 
Diluted EPS$24.66$1.95($0.85)($0.61)($0.42)($0.42)($0.30)($0.57)
Shares outstanding (diluted)127.4123.5113.0105.795.884.061.738.9
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy