Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $301.77 Metrics
OS: 1.17 B 29 % ROE
Market cap: $354 B 25 % ROIC
Net cash: $13.2 B $11.25 per share
EV: $341 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $5.1 B 66.5 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $3.9 B 86.8 x EV/EBIT
EPS $4.77 63.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14Dec-31-13
Revenues21,45417,77215,45113,09414,1889,2488,0256,727
            Revenue growth20.7%15.0%18.0%-7.7%53.4%15.2%19.3% 
Cost of goods sold7,9346,7905,5814,4193,3462,6102,1701,835
Gross profit13,52010,9829,8708,67510,8426,6385,8554,892
            Gross margin63.0%61.8%63.9%66.3%76.4%71.8%73.0%72.7%
Sales and marketing1,8611,4011,3141,142969937954791
Research and development2,6422,0851,8311,740834792747727
General and administrative2,0701,7111,5411,2581,028873733378
EBITA3,7402,9302,3432,2531,7361,5541,3521,161
            EBITA margin17.4%16.5%15.2%17.2%12.2%16.8%16.8%17.3%
Amortization of intangibles451211149126150938470
EBIT3,2892,7192,1942,1271,5861,4611,2681,091
            EBIT margin15.3%15.3%14.2%16.2%11.2%15.8%15.8%16.2%
Pre-tax income5,0652,9982,3762,2001,6311,4881,2611,084
Income taxes863539319405230260842129
            Tax rate17.0%18.0%13.4%18.4%14.1%17.5%66.8%11.9%
Net income5,0652,9982,3761,7951,4011,228419955
            Net margin23.6%16.9%15.4%13.7%9.9%13.3%5.2%14.2%
 
Diluted EPS$4.27$2.52$1.98$1.47$1.15$1.00$0.34$0.78
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,1871,1881,2031,2211,2181,2291,2241,224
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy