Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $194.94 Metrics
OS: 1.17 B 24 % ROE
Market cap: $227 B 28 % ROIC
Net cash: $11.8 B $10.12 per share
EV: $215 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $5.5 B 39.4 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $4.2 B 50.7 x EV/EBIT
EPS $4.40 44.3 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues25,37121,45417,77215,45113,09414,1889,2488,025
            Revenue growth18.3%20.7%15.0%18.0%-7.7%53.4%15.2%19.3%
Cost of goods sold10,3157,9346,7905,5814,4193,3462,6102,170
Gross profit15,05613,52010,9829,8708,67510,8426,6385,855
            Gross margin59.3%63.0%61.8%63.9%66.3%76.4%71.8%73.0%
Sales and marketing2,4451,8611,4011,3141,142969937954
Research and development3,0382,6422,0851,8311,740834792747
General and administrative2,1142,0701,7111,5411,2581,028873733
EBITA4,7673,8793,0012,3432,2531,7361,5541,352
            EBITA margin18.8%18.1%16.9%15.2%17.2%12.2%16.8%16.8%
Amortization of intangibles4434512111491261509384
EBIT4,3243,4282,7902,1942,1271,5861,4611,268
            EBIT margin17.0%16.0%15.7%14.2%16.2%11.2%15.8%15.8%
Pre-tax income4,0995,0652,9982,3762,2001,6311,4881,261
Income taxes-70863539319405230260842
            Tax rate 17.0%18.0%13.4%18.4%14.1%17.5%66.8%
Net income4,0995,0652,9982,3761,7951,4011,228419
            Net margin16.2%23.6%16.9%15.4%13.7%9.9%13.3%5.2%
 
Diluted EPS$3.46$4.27$2.52$1.98$1.47$1.15$1.00$0.34
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,1861,1871,1881,2031,2211,2181,2291,224
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy