Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Medtronic plc (MDT) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $106.10 Metrics
OS: 1.34 B 9 % ROE
Market cap: $142 B 23 % ROIC
Net debt: $13.9 B 1.6 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $156 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $8.5 B 18.4 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $5.8 B 27.1 x EV/EBIT
EPS $3.64 29.2 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsApr-30-21Apr-24-20Apr-26-19Apr-27-18Apr-28-17Apr-29-16Apr-24-15Apr-25-14
Revenues30,11728,91330,55729,95329,71028,83320,26117,005
            Revenue growth4.2%-5.4%2.0%0.8%3.0%42.3%19.1%2.5%
Cost of goods sold10,4839,4249,1559,0679,2949,1426,3094,333
Gross profit19,63419,48921,40220,88620,41619,69113,95212,672
            Gross margin65.2%67.4%70.0%69.7%68.7%68.3%68.9%74.5%
Selling, general and administrative10,14810,10910,41810,23810,0189,4696,9045,847
Research and development2,4932,3312,3302,2562,1932,2241,6401,477
EBITA6,5606,6658,2307,0997,6667,5824,7364,240
            EBITA margin21.8%23.1%26.9%23.7%25.8%26.3%23.4%24.9%
Amortization of intangibles1,7831,7561,7641,8231,9801,931733349
EBIT4,7774,9096,4665,2765,6865,6514,0033,891
            EBIT margin15.9%17.0%21.2%17.6%19.1%19.6%19.8%22.9%
Pre-tax income3,8954,0555,1975,6754,6024,3363,4863,705
Income taxes265-7515472,580578798811640
            Tax rate6.8% 10.5%45.5%12.6%18.4%23.3%17.3%
Net income3,6064,7894,6313,1044,0283,5382,6753,065
            Net margin12.0%16.6%15.2%10.4%13.6%12.3%13.2%18.0%
 
Diluted EPS$2.66$3.54$3.41$2.27$2.89$2.48$2.41$3.02
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,3541,3511,3581,3681,3911,4261,1091,014
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy