Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $2652.01 Metrics
OS: 666.8 M 26 % ROE
Market cap: $1768 B 22 % ROIC
Net cash: $147 B $220.57 per share
EV: $1621 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $75.6 B 21.5 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $62.7 B 25.9 x EV/EBIT
EPS $86.31 30.7 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14Dec-31-13
Revenues182,527161,857136,819110,85590,27274,98966,00155,519
            Revenue growth12.8%18.3%23.4%22.8%20.4%13.6%18.9% 
Cost of goods sold84,73271,89659,54945,58335,13828,16425,69121,993
Gross profit97,79589,96177,27065,27255,13446,82540,31033,526
            Gross margin53.6%55.6%56.5%58.9%61.1%62.4%61.1%60.4%
Sales and marketing17,94618,46416,33312,89310,4859,0478,1316,554
Research and development27,57326,01821,41916,62513,94812,2829,8327,137
General and administrative11,0529,5516,9236,8406,9856,1365,8514,432
EBITA42,01636,85333,46629,72624,59320,29117,95216,561
            EBITA margin23.0%22.8%24.5%26.8%27.2%27.1%27.2%29.8%
Amortization of intangibles7929258718128779311,4561,158
EBIT41,22435,92832,59528,91423,71619,36016,49615,403
            EBIT margin22.6%22.2%23.8%26.1%26.3%25.8%25.0%27.7%
Pre-tax income48,08239,62534,91327,19324,15019,65117,25915,899
Income taxes7,8135,2824,17714,5314,6723,3033,6392,739
            Tax rate16.2%13.3%12.0%53.4%19.3%16.8%21.1%17.2%
Earnings from continuing ops40,26934,34330,73612,66219,47815,82613,62013,160
Earnings from discontinued ops      516-427
Net income40,26934,34330,73612,66219,47815,82614,13612,733
            Net margin22.1%21.2%22.5%11.4%21.6%21.1%21.4%22.9%
 
Diluted EPS$54.92$46.09$40.97$16.87$26.06$21.25$18.36$19.42
Shares outstanding (diluted)733745750751748745742678
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy