Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
IR Vault
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

TELEFLEX INC (TFX) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $334.73 Metrics
OS: 46.9 M
Market cap: $15.7 B
Net debt: $1.41 B
EV: $17.1 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues2,809.62,537.22,595.42,448.42,146.31,868.01,809.71,839.8
            Revenue growth10.7%-2.2%6.0%14.1%14.9%3.2%-1.6%8.5%
Cost of goods sold1,260.01,212.31,186.41,145.6974.5871.8865.3897.4
Gross profit1,549.61,324.91,409.01,302.81,171.8996.2944.4942.4
            Gross margin55.2%52.2%54.3%53.2%54.6%53.3%52.2%51.2%
Selling, general and administrative860.1743.6851.8797.1700.0563.3569.0578.7
Research and development130.8119.7113.9106.284.858.652.161.0
EBITA729.2583.5593.4549.0500.6437.8385.7363.7
            EBITA margin26.0%23.0%22.9%22.4%23.3%23.4%21.3%19.8%
Amortization of intangibles165.6158.7150.0149.598.863.562.460.9
EBIT563.6424.8443.4399.5401.9374.3323.3302.7
            EBIT margin20.1%16.7%17.1%16.3%18.7%20.0%17.9%16.5%
Pre-tax income559.5357.7339.9219.6284.9245.7244.6220.1
Income taxes74.321.9-122.123.2129.68.17.828.7
            Tax rate13.3%6.1% 10.6%45.5%3.3%3.2%13.0%
Earnings from continuing ops484.9336.3462.5192.1310.5237.7236.8382.9
Earnings from discontinued ops0.3-0.5-0.54.4-2.70.28.9-2.7
Net income485.1335.8462.0196.4307.8237.8245.7380.2
            Net margin17.3%13.2%17.8%8.0%14.3%12.7%13.6%20.7%
 
Diluted EPS$10.22$7.11$9.82$4.10$6.65$4.99$4.93$8.24
Shares outstanding (diluted)47.447.347.146.846.747.648.146.5
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy