Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $135.42 Metrics
OS: 1.77 B 78 % ROE
Market cap: $239 B 189 % ROIC
Net debt: $65.6 B 2.4 x Debt/EBITDA
EV: $305 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $27.4 B 11.1 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $19.1 B 16.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS $7.02 19.3 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues56,197.045,804.033,266.032,753.028,216.025,638.022,859.019,960.0
            Revenue growth22.7%37.7%1.6%16.1%10.1%12.2%14.5%6.2%
Cost of goods sold17,446.015,387.07,439.07,718.07,042.05,832.04,500.04,426.0
Gross profit38,751.030,417.025,827.025,035.021,174.019,806.018,359.015,534.0
            Gross margin69.0%66.4%77.6%76.4%75.0%77.3%80.3%77.8%
Selling, general and administrative12,349.011,299.06,942.07,399.06,295.05,881.06,387.07,724.0
Research and development7,084.06,557.06,407.010,329.05,007.04,385.04,285.03,297.0
EBITA22,963.011,415.011,445.07,628.09,995.010,332.07,956.03,814.0
            EBITA margin40.9%24.9%34.4%23.3%35.4%40.3%34.8%19.1%
Amortization of intangibles7,718.05,805.01,553.01,294.01,076.0764.0419.0403.0
EBIT15,245.05,610.09,892.06,334.08,919.09,568.07,537.03,411.0
            EBIT margin27.1%12.2%29.7%19.3%31.6%37.3%33.0%17.1%
Pre-tax income12,989.03,398.08,426.05,197.07,727.07,884.06,645.02,369.0
Income taxes1,440.0-1,224.0544.0-490.02,418.01,931.01,501.0595.0
            Tax rate11.1% 6.5% 31.3%24.5%22.6%25.1%
Net income11,542.04,616.07,882.05,687.05,309.05,953.05,144.01,774.0
            Net margin20.5%10.1%23.7%17.4%18.8%23.2%22.5%8.9%
 
Diluted EPS$6.50$2.76$5.31$3.68$3.31$3.65$3.14$1.10
Shares outstanding (diluted)1,777.01,673.01,484.01,546.01,603.01,631.01,637.01,610.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy