Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IRWD) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $11.95 Metrics
OS: 159.2 M
Market cap: $1.9 B 132 % ROIC
Net cash: $473 M $2.97 per share
EV: $1.43 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $234 M 6.1 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $240 M 6.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-21Dec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14
Revenues413.8389.5428.4346.6298.3274.0149.676.4
            Revenue growth6.2%-9.1%23.6%16.2%8.9%83.2%95.7%234.1%
Cost of goods sold0.03.123.932.819.11.90.05.3
Gross profit413.8386.4404.5313.9279.2272.1149.571.1
            Gross margin100.0%99.2%94.4%90.6%93.6%99.3%100.0%93.1%
Selling, general and administrative111.1140.0172.5219.7231.2173.3125.2118.3
Research and development70.488.1115.0101.188.1139.5108.7101.9
EBITA221.4146.2123.7-7.1-40.5-41.1-102.1-169.4
            EBITA margin53.5%37.5%28.9%-2.0%-13.6%-15.0%-68.3%-221.6%
Amortization of intangibles   8.16.21.0  
EBIT221.4146.2123.7-15.2-46.7-42.0-102.1-169.4
            EBIT margin53.5%37.5%28.9%-4.4%-15.6%-15.3%-68.3%-221.6%
Pre-tax income200.7108.958.9-194.1-54.9-81.7-142.7-189.6
Income taxes-327.82.737.40.00.00.00.00.0
            Tax rate 2.5%63.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Earnings from continuing ops528.4106.296.4-105.97.1-81.7-142.7-189.6
Earnings from discontinued ops  -37.4-88.2-62.0   
Net income528.4106.258.9-194.1-54.9-81.7-142.7-189.6
            Net margin127.7%27.3%13.8%-56.0%-18.4%-29.8%-95.4%-248.1%
 
Diluted EPS$3.21$0.66$0.62($0.69)$0.05($0.56)($1.00)($1.39)
Shares outstanding (diluted)164.4160.7156.0152.6149.0144.9142.2136.8
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy