EX-10.1 2 ex10-1.htm
[…] Employee further agrees that she shall surrender to the Company all documents and materials in her possession or control which contain Confidential/Trade Secret Information and which are the property of the Company upon the termination of her employment with the Company, and that she shall not thereafter retain any copies of any such materials; and

 

(iii) Defend Trade Secrets Act. In accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(1): “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(a) is made—(1) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (2) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (b) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, Employee has the right to disclose, in confidence, trade secrets to federal, state, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law.