DEFA14A 1 veev-defa14a.htm DEFA14A veev-defa14a
[…] Within less than a decade, independent directors have either done a 180o in principle on the utility of a classified board or have decided that they would rather abandon a (emphasis added); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2013) (“[A] director shall be entitled to consider, without limitation . . . (i) the prospects for potential growth, development, productivity and profitability of the corporation; (ii) the corporation’s current employees; (iii) the corporation’s retired employees and other beneficiaries receiving or entitled to receive re- tirement, welfare or similar benefits from or pursuant to any plan sponsored, or agreement entered into, by the corporation; (iv) the corporation’s customers and creditors; and (v) the ability of the corporation to provide, as a going concern, goods, services, employment opportu- nities and employment benefits and otherwise to contribute to the communities in which it does business.”) (emphasis added); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 302A.251 (West 2013) (“[A] direc- tor may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider the interests of the corpo- ration’s employees, customers, suppliers, and creditors, the economy of the state and nation, community and societal