DEFA14A 1 d734834ddefa14a.htm DEFA14A DEFA14A
[…] Based on this public proposal as well as private statements between and among Mr. Taxin, George Hall (Chief Executive Officer of the Clinton Group, Inc.) and members of our Board of Directors and management during the course of our discussions, it appears that a special meeting is being sought, in part, “to change or otherwise affect the composition of the [ValueVision] board of directors for [the] purpose [of directly or indirectly facilitating or effecting a business combination]” within the meaning of Section 302A.433 of the MBCA and Article 3.3(a) of the By-laws.

Under Section 302A.011 (Subd. 46(d)) of the MBCA, a “business combination” includes, among other things, “the issuance … of any shares of, or other ownership interests in, [an] issuing public corporation … that have an aggregate market value equal to five percent or more of the aggregate market value of all the outstanding shares of the issuing public corporation to the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder,” subject to limited exceptions. On each of October 30 (the date of Mr. Taxin’s letter to Mr.