DEFA14A 1 d734834ddefa14a.htm DEFA14A DEFA14A
[…] The Demand Letter Does Not Satisfy Section 302A.433 of the MBCA

In the Demand Letter, CREL claims to be the beneficial owner of 5,301,445 Shares, which CREL says represent approximately 10.7% of ValueVision’s outstanding Shares. In addition, CREL claims to have been granted proxies with respect to Shares beneficially owned by the “Cannell Parties” and the “Clinton Parties” identified in the Demand Letter. CREL states that it holds only 450 Shares in record name.


Under Section 302A.433 (Subd. 1(e)) of the MBCA, a special meeting of a Minnesota corporation’s shareholders may be called by “a shareholder or shareholders holding ten percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote, except that a special meeting for the purpose of considering any action to directly or indirectly facilitate or effect a business combination, including any action to change or otherwise affect the composition of the board of directors for that purpose, must be called by 25 percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote.”

Under Sections 302A.445 (Subd. 1) and 302A.449 (Subd. 1) of the MBCA, only “shareholders” are entitled to vote at meetings of shareholders and authorize the casting of votes by proxy at meetings of shareholders.