Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

Dropbox, Inc. (DBX) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10yDropbox Inc offers security software. It is a collaboration platform where more and more of the content is created, accessed, and shared with the world.

CEO: Andrew W. Houston
https://www.dropbox.com
Price: $26.33 Metrics
OS: 402.3 M
Market cap: $10.6 B
Net cash: $822 M $2.04 per share
EV: $9.77 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA
EBIT ($527) M
EPS

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15
Revenues1,107845604
            Revenue growth31.0%39.9% 
Cost of goods sold369391407
Gross profit738454196
            Gross margin66.7%53.8%32.5%
Sales and marketing314251193
Research and development380290202
General and administrative157107108
EBIT-114-194-306
            EBIT margin-10.3%-22.9%-50.7%
Pre-tax income-112-205-326
Income taxes050
Net income-112-210-326
            Net margin-10.1%-24.9%-54.0%
 
Diluted EPS($0.57)($1.11)($1.77)
Shares outstanding (diluted)196189185
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2018 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy