EX-99.1 2 ny20007666x1_ex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1
[…] Id.  However, a separate vote of the then-outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock was not obtained.

7.          Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) provides that separate classes of capital stock—but not separate series—are entitled to vote separately as a class on amendments to a company’s certificate of incorporation that increase the number of authorized shares of such class.  In relevant part, Section 242(b)(2) provides:

The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class . . . . The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .

8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2).