Use these links to rapidly review the document
[…] Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g) prohibits claims, whether express or implied, that a dietary supplement is intended to "diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent disease" and the use of such claims could subject a dietary supplement product to regulation as a drug. The FDA defines "disease" at 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(1) to include any "damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that

163


Table of Contents

it does not function properly . . ., or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning," though excludes diseases resulting from deficiencies in essential nutrients. For these types of claims, there must be significant scientific support and approval by the FDA prior to marketing the product.