UNITED STATES
[…] On March 26, 2018, Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell, R-Kentucky, announced plans to introduce The Hemp Farming Act of 2018 to exclude hemp altogether from the Controlled Substances Act (CSA). The proposed bill would legalize hemp as an agricultural commodity and remove it from the list of controlled substances. This would greatly reduce the uncertainty we face with respect to regulation of hemp products. However, Congress has not yet taken formal action to pass the bill. Until then, we intend to rely on 7 USC § 5940(b)(2) for the sale of hemp oil in our stores, which excludes “industrial hemp” from the CSA. Industrial hemp is defined as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” The hemp oil we use comports with this definition of less than 0.3% THC.

 

However, cannabis, as mentioned above, is a schedule-I controlled substance and is illegal under federal law.