EX-10.16 40 d96446dex1016.htm EX-10.16 EX-10.16
[…] Similar to the statutory language at issue in United States Trust Co., Section 364(h) of the Act provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the State of Delaware does hereby pledge and agree with the owners of revenue property and the commission-regulated electric company as the agent for collecting and disbursement on behalf of a qualified fuel cell provider project and in collecting costs incurred by the electric company addressed in subsections (a) through (c) of this section that the State shall neither ... ” (Emphasis added.) The terms “pledge” and “agree” evidence a legislative intent to create private rights of a contractual nature enforceable against the State.

2. Contract Formation