EX-99.1 2 rdi-20190419xex99_1.htm EX-99.1 Exhibit 991 Court's Statement of Decision
[…] “The probate court has general power and duty to supervise the administration of trusts.” (Christie v. Kimball (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1413.) Although the probate court has “wide, express powers to ‘make any orders and take any other action necessary or proper to dispose of the matters presented’ by [a] section 17200 petition’ . . . , [t]he probate court . . . must exercise



______________________

5    Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Probate Code.



6    Our order to show cause moots the need to address whether the probate court properly invoked section 1310, subdivision (b), which states that “acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.”

 

7


 

those powers ‘within the procedural framework laid out in the governing statutes’ of the Probate Code.” (Babbitt v. Superior Court (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1144.) Whether a party has standing under the Probate Code is a threshold issue we review de novo.